5 AMERICAN HAZELNUT TREE aka Filbert Corylus Americana Fruit Nut Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $4.45

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: American Hazelnut

OTHER COMMON NAMES: American Filbert

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Corylus Americana

COLOR: Yellow - Brown / Reddish

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Flowers April - June

HARVEST: Nuts Sept - Oct

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 15'

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 8'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 5 Seeds

OTHER: The American Hazelnut is a shrub or small tree native to the eastern US & Canada. They are grown for their edible nuts, their value to wildlife, & as an ornamental. The Hazelnut has a medium to fast growth rate. They tolerate soil that is dry or moist, as well as rocky, sandy & heavy clay soil. They can easily pruned into your desired form. The plants have both male & female flowers that look different from one another. The male flowers are 2 - 3" long & showy, & the reddish female flowers turn into fruit (nuts). These edible Hazelnuts are sweet & are roasted or made in to flour. The nuts are also loved by squirrels, deer, turkey, woodpeckers, pheasants, quail, grouse, & jays. In fall, the leaves turn lovely combinations of yellow, orange, rose, & purplish red.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Conditions of return

    Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

    Questions about your order?

    Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

    Got the seed hopefully they will grow


    Received the item in good condition. Thank you


    They were small and two were empty



    Very fast delivery, all of the hazelnuts looked to be in good condition. Only 6 of the 20 that I ordered sank when I soaked them, but I know that's not the most reliable metric of viability. I will update my review when they are done stratifying to include how many germinated.


    Legal imprint