25 COMMON HOPS European Humulus Lupulus Vine Seeds Beer Making Ingredient Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

*** THESE SEEDS CANNOT BE SHIPPED TO THE STATE OF WASHINGTON ***


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Common Hops

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Hop / European Hop

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Humulus Lupulus

COLOR: Greenish Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: July - Aug

HARVEST: Sept - Oct

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 15'

PLANT SPACING: 4 - 6'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: Hops is a fast growing climber that can grow as much as 8 - 20" a week. They can grow on a trellis or a wire trellises, or as a groundcover. Hops are cultivated commercially, but can easily be grown at home! Hops plants are perennial in most places, or can be grown as an annual in cooler climates. They are not picky about soil & can grow in sandy or heavy clay soils & are able to tolerate some drought. The flowers are fragrant, & will attract butterflies. Hops also makes a great dried flower for arrangements.

Hops are the flowers of the Hop plant. The seed heads are used in brewing beer to "balance the sweetness of the malt" "contributing a variety of desirable flavors and aromas". Hops are also used to make other beverages like teas, & are even made into fabric, paper, cosmetics, & more. They also have many traditional herbal & medicinal uses (besides beer!).

*** THESE SEEDS CANNOT BE SHIPPED TO WASHINGTON STATE ***

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Have not used the seeds yet, but they came on time and nicely wrapped


will be buying again thanks




Seeds arrived quick and so excited to see what I can grow!


Legal imprint