50 MISSOURI IRIS Missouriensis Rocky Mountain Blue Purple Yellow Flower Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: MissourI Iris

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Rocky Mountain Iris / Western Blue Flag / Wild Blue Iris / Missouri Flag

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Iris Missouriensis syn. Iris Montana

COLOR: Light - Medium Blue with Purple Streaks & Yellow Throats

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: May - June

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 8 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Wet

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: The Missouri Iris is native to western Canada & The US. They are very showy, with up to 4 flowers per stem, each measuring 3 - 4" wide. The flowers attract bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS. This Iris will form colonies once it’s established. They prefer moist soil, especially up until they flower, & can grow in fairly average garden conditions, bogs, wet meadows, or streamside. They are deer & rabbit resistant, which is great because they make a great cut flower & you won’t have to fight with any critters to get them.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 weeks

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (4)

Average:



Arrived in great condition. Can’t wait to watch them grow.


Can’t wait to sow in the fall for next year


Legal imprint