10 CAROLINA MOONSEED Snailseed / Coralbeads Flower Vine Cocculus Carolinus Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Carolina Moonseed

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Snailseed / Coralbeads / Redberry Moonseed

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cocculus Carolinus

COLOR: Greenish Yellow Flowers / Red Berries

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Spring - Summer

ORNAMENTAL BERRIES: Summer - Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 10 - 12'

PLANT SPACING: 3 - 4'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: Carolina Moonseed is a vine native to the US. The vines have both oval & heart shaped leaves. The drooping flower clusters are replaced by showy bright red marble-like ¼” berries. The berries should not be eaten by humans, but but birds & other animals love them! Inside the berries are unique snail-shell shaped seeds. The plants are dioecious, so both male & female plants are needed to produce fruit. Moonseed vines producing many roots, so can be aggressive & difficult to control, but you can plant it in containers above or below ground to prevent this.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint