5 MEDITERRANEAN FAN PALM European Dwarf Tree Shrub Chamaerops Humilis Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Mediterranean Fan Palm

OTHER COMMON NAMES: European Fan Palm / Mediterranean Dwarf Palm / Dwarf Fan Palm

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaerops Humilis

COLOR: Yellow Flowers / Golden Orange - Red Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Warm Stratify

BLOOM TIME: April - May

ORNAMENTAL FRUIT: Sept - Nov

HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 5'

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 10'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 5 Seeds

OTHER: This Fan Palm is native to Southern Europe & the Western Mediterranean. It is a Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit winner! Chamaerops Humilis has a shrubby clumping habit & stiff evergreen fans that measure up to 2 1/2' wide. The durable leaves of this palm are used for weaving baskets & other things.

The flowers are a lovely buttery yellow, & many small blooms form in clusters to form large upright spikes. The fall fruit of this palm is not eaten by humans, but it is very ornamental! The smooth shiny ovals start out green & turn lovely shades of yellow, orange, & red, & dark red. Mediterranean Fan Palms tolerate drought, humidity, & coastal conditions like salt. They can grow in poor and rocky soils & are used for erosion control. These dwarf palms provide food & habitat for birds & other wildlife, but are deer resistant. The plants are usually dioecious, so you will need both male & female plants if you wish for them to be pollinated. Grow them outdoors year round in zone 8 or higher, in containers, or as a houseplant in cooler climates.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:

Yes thank you so much


These seeds arrived quickly and were packaged well. I'm so glad that growing instructions were included. Also, a nice surprise of free seeds was included! Thank you! Hope to shop again!


Reçu dans les temps, reste qu'a les semer


Legal imprint