1000 HAMBURG ROOTED PARSLEY Petroselinum Crispum Tuberosum Root Vegetable Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Hamburg Rooted Parsley

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Root Parsley / Hamburg Parsley / Turnip Rooted Parsley / Dutch Parsley

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Petroselinum Crispum Tuberosum

COLOR: White Roots / Green Leaves

PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 65 - 70F

HARVEST: 90 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Biennial

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"

PLANT SPACING: 6"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 1000 Seeds

OTHER: Hamburg Parsley is grown as a root vegetable. It has larger roots than other types of parsley. They have a taste similar to parley, but with a slightly nutty celery like flavor. The roots can be eaten raw like a carrot, alone or added to salads, etc. They are also wonderful cooked & can be used in soups & stews, or in any way you would use a parsnip or any other root vegetable. The leaves can be picked & eaten, but they aren't as flavorful as the types of parsley grown for their leaves. But wait! Don’t throw those leaves away! They still make a great garnish. Root Parsley is not frost sensitive & can be overwintered. It also stores well.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint