40 Red JAMAICAN HOT PEPPER Capsicum Annuum Scotch Bonnet Vegetable Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Jamaican Hot Red Pepper

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Jamaican Red

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Capsicum Annuum

COLOR: Bright Red

PLANT SEEDS: At 80 - 85F

HARVEST: 70 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 40 Seeds

OTHER: Jamaican Hot is a wrinkly squash-shaped Scotch bonnet type pepper from Jamaica. They are popular in Caribbean cooking, used in jerk dishes, sauces, & more. They are indeed a hot pepper with an SHU (Scoville Heat Units) rating of 100,000 - 200,000, but with a delightful fruity flavor not found in other peppers. The Jamaican Red is not as spicy as the Jamaican Yellow. Enjoy the 2” x 1 1/2" peppers fresh, cooked, or pickled. These prolific plants produce up to 50 peppers per plant!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint