5 JAPANESE PERSIMMON Tree Asian Diospyros Kaki Orange Red Fruit Flower Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Japanese Persimmon Tree

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Asian Persimmon / Kaki Persimmon / Kaki Tree

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Diospyros Kaki

COLOR: White Flowers / Orange - Red Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: July - Aug

HARVEST: Nov

HARDINESS ZONE: 7 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 20 - 30'

PLANT SPACING: 20 - 30'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 5 Seeds

OTHER: The Japanese Persimmon Tree is native to East Asia that is now grown worldwide by home gardeners & commercially, largely for its delicious edible fruit. They are roughly the same size & shape as an apple, with a diameter of 3”. They have very few seeds, & can be eaten fresh like an apple (with or without the skin) or dried, used in pies, desserts, breads, jams, or smoothies. The fruit contains 25% sugar, & are very sweet & juicy. Japanese Persimmons can be eaten from very firm to very soft. At their softest, the pulp is almost a jelly that can be eaten right out of the skin with a spoon. They have the best taste when they are fully ripe.

Persimmons are also great shade trees, & provide habitat for wildlife. The trees do typically grow to 30' as listed above, but can reach heights of 60’. Trees can grow in part shade, & also tolerate sandy or heavy clay soil. They are very pretty trees with creamy yellow female flowers & pink tinted male flowers. The plants are dioecious, so you will need both a male & female plant to set fruit. The timber has beautiful grain patterns & is used to make high end furniture. The Persimmon’s glossy leaves turn orange, scarlet, & red in the fall, falling off before the fruit leaving an ornamental winter display.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:



Legal imprint