5 LAUREL OAK TREE Quercus Hemisphaerica Native aka Darlington Coastal & Sand Laurel Oak Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Laurel Oak Tree

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Darlington Oak / Sand Laurel Oak / Laurel-Leaf Oak / Coastal Laurel Oak

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus Hemisphaerica

COLOR: Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold Stratify / Spring

BLOOM TIME: March - May

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: Up to 120’

PLANT SPACING: 30 – 40’

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 5 Seeds

OTHER: The Laurel Oak is native to the southeastern United States, where it is a popular urban street & shade tree. They are considered to have a medium to more rapid growth rate, & the trees are also a popular tree for firewood. They can grow up to 120’ tall, but more commonly reach heights of around 60’ with a trunk diameter of up to 5’. This Sand Laurel Oak (different from the Swamp Laurel Oak) tolerates dry and sandy conditions well.

The Laurel Oak has narrow dark shiny evergreen to semi-evergreen leaves & is deer resistant. The spring flowers turn into seeds called acorns in fall. The acorns are poisonous to humans if eaten, but not to the wildlife that loves to snack on them.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

I got thel oak seeds.


Legal imprint