20 Chinese QUINCE FRUIT TREE Chaenomeles Sinensis Fruit Flower Seeds Thornless

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Chinese Quince

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Mugua / Mogwa / Karin

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chaenomeles Sinensis

COLOR: Pink Flowers / Yellow Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: April - May

HARVEST: October

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 15 - 20'

PLANT SPACING: 10 - 12'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Chinese Quince Tree, a native of China, is loved for its delicious edible fruit & ornamental value. The trees are thornless & semi-evergreen with fall leaves in lovely shades of yellow, scarlet, & dark red. Plants can tolerate sandy or heavy clay soils, & are cold hardy to zone 5, equivelant to – 20 degrees F. They are also a popular bonsai specimen.

Large fragrant 1 1/2" pink flowers cover the tree in spring, & attract bees & butterflies. The Quince fruit starts out green & matures a yellow orange by fall. The fruit has a wonderful sweet spicy scent. They are so heavily fragranced, the fruits are used as an air freshener. To use them as an air freshner, simply place the fruit in a room, perhaps in a bowl, & then they can also be turned into a handy midnight snack! Chinese Quince fruit measures 5 - 7" long, & has a sweet flavor. It is often served sugared or with honey, for jams, pies & deserts, as well as juices & liqueurs.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:


I received the seeds on time via USPS. Happy to see they came with instructions for germinating them (thank you). We had a quince tree at our old house and had been looking to grow one here for a very long time. Thank You so much for the little packet of wild flower seeds for attracting bees!


Legal imprint