25 JAPANESE RAISIN TREE Edible Fruit Oriental Honey Flowers Hovenia Dulcis Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Japanese Raisin Tree

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Oriental Raisin Tree / Honey Tree

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hovenia Dulcis

COLOR: Cream Colored Flowers / Reddish Brown Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 60 - 70F

BLOOM TIME: Flowers in July

HARVEST: Fruit Sept - Oct

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 20 - 40'

PLANT SPACING: 30 - 40'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: The Japanese Raisin Tree is ornamental & produces edible pear flavored fruit. This Asian native also has traditional medicinal uses. The trees hard wood is used for lots of things from building construction to fine furniture, & burns slowly so is good for fires. Extracts from the plants are also used as a honey substitute used in candies & wine.

Raisin Trees have big glossy leaves that measure up to 6" long, & large fragrant clusters of flowers. The flowers are replaced by small edible fruit that is also fragrant. While the fruit is small, they are very abundant. The pear flavored fruit can be eaten raw, cooked, or dried. When they are dried, they look like raisins & have a somewhat similar taste.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:


Ordered several types of seed, received fast and seed look great. Trying this tree for a second time, didn't use patience the first time i tried



Legal imprint