50 Pink DOG BRIER ROSE Bush Rosa Canina Victory Garden Fragrant Flower Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Dog Brier Rose

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Dog Rose / Brier Rose

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rosa Canina

COLOR: Cotton Candy Pink

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: June - July

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 7 - 9'

PLANT SPACING: 4 - 6'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: The Dog Brier Rose is a shrub & bit of a climber with large 2 1/2" fragrant flowers in clusters. They will attract bees & butterflies to your garden. Birds will also enjoy eating the beautiful red rose hips from summer to fall. Roses make an excellent cut flower and these large blooms will last for up to 2 weeks once cut. They are also a popular dried flower. They also have many traditional medicinal & herbal uses. The Dog Brier Rose is able to tolerate sandy or heavy clay soil as well as moist conditions, & they are used for erosion control. These roses are grown commercially today, & historically have been used to cultivate many other rose species. The Dog Brier Rose is the type of rose that was planted by Americans in Victory Gardens during WWII.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint