30 JAPANESE RED ROSE Bush Rosa Rugosa Rubra Rugrose Fragrant Flower Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Japanese Red Rose

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Red Rugosa Rose / Red Rugrose Rose

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rosa Rugosa Rubra

COLOR: Magenta

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Spring - Late Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 9'

PLANT SPACING: 4 - 6'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 30 Seeds

OTHER: The Red Japanese Rose is very fragrant, & is commonly used for potpourri. The large 3" wide single blooms flower in very showy clusters, & are continuous or repeat bloomers. Roses make an excellent cut flower and these large blooms will last for up to 2 weeks once cut. They are also a popular dried flower. Red Japanese Roses have large hips, & often bear fruit & flowers at the same time in the late summer & fall. The leaves turn a lovely bright yellow in the fall for fantastic showy color combinations. Bees & butterflies will enjoy visiting the flowers, & birds will enjoy eating the rose hips. These shrubbing roses are very cold hardy & can tolerate temperatures as low as – 50 degrees F.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

haven't planted yet but received the seeds fast




So excited to start these. Hope they take off like a weed



Legal imprint