30 GOAT'S RUE Tephrosia Virginiana Flower Grass Legume Ground Cover Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Goat's Rue

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Devil's Shoestrings / Catgut / Hoary-Pea / Rabbit-Pea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tephrosia Virginiana syn. Tephrosia Latidens / Cracca Virginiana / Cracca Latidens

COLOR: Bicolor Yellow & Fuchsia Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: May - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 15 - 18"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Dry

QUANTITY: 30 Seeds

OTHER: Goat's Rue is a prairie plant that is native to The US & Canada. They are found naturally in areas that are dry, sandy, & rocky, so can tolerate these conditions well. They are also able to grow in part sun. Goat’s Rue is a legume, so can help fix the nitrogen levels of the soil to improve its fertility.
The beautiful flowers of Goat’s Rue look similar to those of sweet peas. They bloom in clusters & are very showy with yellow upper petals & bright pink bottom petals. The leaves have a ferny feathery shape. The foliage is hairy, giving the plants a shimmery silvery appearance.

The flowers provide nectar & pollen bees & butterflies. Goat’s Rue is also a host plant for the Skipper Butterfly. The seeds & plants are poisonous to humans & livestock if they are eaten, so be sure to plant them somewhere they will not cause any harm. The 2" long seed pods develop by fall, & the seeds of the Goat’s Rue are eaten by game birds like turkey.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint