500 CANADIAN RYE Elymus Canadensis Grain Grazing Grass Ground Cover Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Canadian Rye

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Canada Rye / Canada Wild Rye / Nodding Rye

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Elymus Canadensis

COLOR: Yellow, Green - Tan, Purple

PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Fall

BLOOM TIME: June - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 2 - 4'

PLANT SPACING: 2 - 3'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 500 Seeds

OTHER: Canadian Rye is a perennial bunch grass native to the prairies of North America. Rye is valuable plant with a variety of uses.
Rye is grown as a grazing crop for livestock such as cattle, or as a ground cover for prairies. It is used for erosion control, & it provides food & habitat for a wide variety of wildlife. It is a host plant for Zabulon Skipper Butterfly.

Canadian Rye is also grown as an ornamental. The plants look great year round. The leaves are bluish-green, & the showy spiky flower & seed heads measure up to 10" long. The nodding seed heads arch & bend, looking lovely blowing in the breeze. The seed heads stay on the plant into the winter, & the seeds are a favorite of birds & other small critters. They are also quite popular in dried floral arrangements.
The plants are quite tolerant, & will grow in most soils. They are able to grow in soil that is shallow, sandy, or a heavy clay, & tolerate drought well. This rye has no problem growing in coastal conditions. They can also be grown in containers.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint