75 Sacred WHITE SAGE Salvia Apiana Shrub Silver Folliage Native Smudge Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: White Sage

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Sacred Sage / Bee Sage / California White Sage

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Salvia Apiana

COLOR: White - Pale Lavender Flowers / Silver Foliage

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: April - July

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 75 Seeds

OTHER: Salvia Apiana is a small evergreen shrub native to the deserts & mountainous regions of the Pacific Coast of The United States and Mexico. The plants tolerate dryness with ease, & will grow in soil that is gravely, sandy, or heavy clay as long as well drained.
White Sage is quite ornamental, with 1" flowers on spikes above the foliage that attract bees (they are a favorite of bumble bees), butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS. The plants have a neat mounding habit, & the foliage turns a silvery white as it matures. The flower spikes make lovely cut flowers. Both the dried flowers & the interesting dried seed pod spikes are wonderful for arrangements.
The flowers & the foliage of Salvia Apiana are fragrant, & Native Americans use this Sacred Sage to make smudge sticks used for ceremonies. The plants also have many other herbal & traditional medicinal uses.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

3-5 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Arrived quicker than expected. Came well-packaged with clear instructions. Wish me luck!



Sadly I ordered them too late in the season, but I am excited for next year!! Arrived quickly, and were well packaged with instructions on how to plant


I've bought a large amount of different seeds for two years in a row now from this shop and the germination rate is extremely low. The first year I thought I was just doing things wrong, Hardly any and I do hardly any of the 20 or so packs of different seeds I bought germinated. This year same amount of different seeds VERY low germination rate and almost all did not germinate at all. And I've moved in those two years so 2 different years and two different places. I even went on line and looked up how others were germinating the same seeds and getting results, and tried that way. No luck! Extremely disappointed with all the seeds I've bought from this seller. I've gotten seeds from other sellers on here and I've had good results from them. I don't recommend this seller at all.



Legal imprint