20 SALMONBERRY RUSSIAN RASPBERRY Rubus Spectabilis Fruit Seeds Purple Flowers

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Salmonberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Russian Raspberry / Russian Berries

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rubus Spectabilis

COLOR: Pinkish Purple Flowers / Salmon Colored Berries

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: April - May

HARVEST: June - July

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 8'

PLANT SPACING: 36 - 48"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Salmonberry shrub is native to the western US & Canada. It is grown both as an ornamental & as an edible. Salmonberries can be grown in a wide variety of places & conditions. They can be grown to form thickets in moist woodland settings to specimen plants in sunny locations with average moisture.
The beautiful 1 - 1 1/2" pinkish purple flowers will attract bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS. The fruit looks like a salmon colored raspberry, & is also very ornamental. The taste is a nice balance of sweet & tart. The berries measure 1/2" - 1" long & can be eaten raw or made into jam, candy, or wine. Song & game birds & other small critters love to eat the berries!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (6)

Average:


Seeds arrived in great shape and I'm awaiting the right time to start the stratification process. Thanks!


AAA+++


Well packed and gift received. Thank you


Received my order fast thank you


Legal imprint