30 WESTERN SNOWBERRY Shrub White Pink Flower Symphoricarpos Occidentalis Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Western Snowberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Wolfberry / Wax Berry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Symphoricarpos Occidentalis syn. Symphoricarpos Heyeri

COLOR: Pink Flowers / Pinkish White Berries

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: June - July

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 3 - 6'

PLANT SPACING: 3 - 4'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 30 Seeds

OTHER: The Western Snowberry is a small creeping shrub native to the western US & Canada. One of its other common names is Wolfberry, but it is not the same as Goji Berries which are also called Wolfberries. This Snowberry is naturally found in growing in dry prairies & on hillsides, so it is a great choice is great for erosion control. They are able to grow in sand or gravel, & clay as long as there is drainage. The Snowberry can also grow in coastal conditions & tolerates pollution well. It can even grow in full shade.

The spring flowers bloom in clusters, with pink outer petals & white inside that gives them a lovely contrast. The flowers attract bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS. The fall berries are quite ornamental, but not edible for humans. Birds & other small woodland critters love to eat them though!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint