100 SHEEP SORREL Rumex Acetosella Red Field Sorrel Sour Weed Herb Flower Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $4.05

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Sheep Sorrel

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Red Sorrel / Sour Weed / Field Sorrel

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rumex Acetosella

COLOR: Red

PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Fall

BLOOM TIME: June - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 8 - 12"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: Sheep Sorrel has leaves I think look like green fish, but I believe the actual term would be arrow-shaped or sword-shaped. Ha ha. It is an introduced plant in the US with traditional herbal & medicinal uses. The plants are dioecious & form colonies. They spread by rhizomes & can spread quickly in it's desired conditions. Sheep Sorrel is able to grow in sand, gravel, or clay. Flowers bloom in a beautiful red spikes during the summer, & butterflies will stop by to visit. Birds will also enjoy eating the seeds in fall.

*** THESE SEEDS CANNOT BE SHIPPED TO THE US STATES OF: AR, CT, or IA (Arkansas, Connecticut, & Iowa) due to federal & state restrictions.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (9)

Average:

As usual, I made a big order from this store. The seeds came on time, and packed very well.


Seeds arrived quickly and safely with a bonus cilantro seed pack. Excited to get them growing! Thank you!



Prompt shipping, seamless transaction. Excellent!



Legal imprint