30 FLAMELEAF SUMAC TREE Shining Dwarf Winged Rhus Schmaltzia Copallina Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Flameleaf Sumac

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Shining Sumac / Winged Sumac / Dwarf Sumac

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhus Copallina syn. Schmaltzia Copallina

COLOR: Yellow Flowers / Red Berries

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: July - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 10

PLANT HEIGHT: 11 - 18'

PLANT SPACING: 10 - 12'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 30 Seeds

OTHER: The Flameleaf Sumac is native to North America. It is named for its large leaves that turn flame red in fall. The summer blooms are large clusters of yellow flowers that turn to very showy fall fruit. The drupes of ornamental of dark red berries measure 8” long. The plants are dioecious, so both male & female plants are needed for pollination. Sumac trees provide cover for birds & other wildlife that will very much enjoy eating the berries.

This Dwarf Sumac is very popular because it is so lovely & easy to get along with. They are great for containers, & are very tolerant of pollution making them a beloved choice for street trees & are used in medians & along highways. This Sumac is very tolerant of many conditions including drought or poor drainage, & soil that is sandy, heavy clay, rocky, or shallow. For these reasons they are also great for erosion control. They are deer & rabbit resistant too!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

I received a bit more then the listing. I have 3 seeds that sprouted out of 20 that I tried in a seed starter kit. I knicked the outer shell and thought I did things correct. However this is my first time ever trying seeds. Little bummed I didn’t get more sprouts but I can’t blame the seeds. It’s probably user error. I will plant the rest directly in the ground this fall.


Very happy with my seed purchase - have made 2 more orders. Thank you!!


Legal imprint