20 White NEW JERSEY TEA Hummingbird Flower Ceanothus Americanus Shrub Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:
NAME: New Jersey Tea

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Red Root / Mountain Sweet / Wild Snowball

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ceanothus Americanus

COLOR: White

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: May - July

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 36"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 36"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: New Jersey Tea is a small very ornamental shrub native to The US & Canada. They bloom May to June with lots of 2” clusters of white funnel shaped fragrant flowers. Cut a few to to enjoy indoors! The flowers are high in nectar, & are loved by HUMMINGBIRDS, bees including honey bees, & butterflies. It is also a butterfly host plant. The Ceanothus Americanus shrub is a native to plains & prairies, & is able to tolerate drought & sandy or rocky soil. Although they are not a legume, the plants are nitrogen fixing & can help improve your soil’s fertility. It gained its common name New Jersey Tea because the leaves were made into tea during The Revolutionary War. It is nicknamed Red Root because it has red roots that are also sweetly fragrant.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:


Seeds are healthy shipped quickly. These are VERY difficult seeds to germinate but I have gotten a few so far but only one has survived more than a month.


Legal imprint