50 PURPLESTEM TICKSEED Wetland Purple Ornamental Grass Bidens Connata Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Purplestem Tickseed

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Purple-stemmed Beggarticks

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bidens Connata

COLOR: Golden Orange

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Sept - Oct

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 36 - 48"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: Purplestem Tickseed does have lovely purple stems, & green leaves that turn purplish to purple. The ‘Tickseed’ part of the name describes the plants "sticky" seeds that cling to things. The blooms are a lovely golden orange that will attract bumble bees for a final fall fling. Bidens Connata tolerates most soils including clay. The plants like moist to wet conditions such as marshes, wetlands, & streambanks. The plants are also valuable to wildlife. Turtles eat the foliage, & birds from tiny finches to large birds like quail, turkey, pheasant, & ducks eat the seeds.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint