200 PINK PONDEROSA TOMATO Henderson's Lycopersicon Fruit Vegetable Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Ponderosa Tomato

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Henderson's Pink Ponderosa Tomato

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lycopersicon

COLOR: Pinkish Red

PLANT SEEDS: At 70 - 75F

HARVEST: 86 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 72 - 96"

PLANT SPACING: 24 - 36"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 200 Seeds

OTHER: Ponderosa Pink is a heirloom indeterminate tomato. The very large flattened beefsteak type fruit weighs 1 – 2 pounds each. Ponderosa Tomatoes are meaty & have very few seeds. They are low in acid & have a nice mild flavor. The plants offer high yields of fruit that grows in clusters, making for an easy harvest.

Tomatoes have a wide variety of health benefits. They are high in the antioxidant lycopene, & contain high amounts of vitamins A, B, & C as well as many other vitamins & minerals.

Tomatoes can be eaten fresh like a fruit, added to salads, in salsa, or sliced for sandwiches. They can be cooked in any number of ways like grilled, fried, baked, or stewed, made into tomato bisque, added to stews, mixed veggies, or pretty much anything :) Of course without tomatoes, there would be no ketchup or red sauce for pizzas & pastas. Tomatoes can be stored by freezing, canning, or drying them.

Tomato plants are either considered to be determinate or indeterminate. What’s the difference? The fruit of determinate plants all mature at nearly the same time. Determinate plants continue to grow & produce fruit until frost.

Did you know … There are over 7,500 different types of tomatoes!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

Fast shipping. Good germination rate.


Fresh seeds. High germination rate.


Legal imprint