1000 BLUE GRAMA GRASS Gramma Bouteloua Gracilis Flower Mosquito Grass Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Blue Grama Grass

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Blue Gramma Grass / Mosquito Grass

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bouteloua Gracilis

COLOR: Bluish Foliage / Yellow Flowers / Bluish-Purple Seed Heads

PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Summer

BLOOM TIME: Flowers July - Aug / Seed Heads Aug - Oct

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 10 & Reseeds

PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 15 - 18"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 1000 Seeds

OTHER: Blue Grama is a warm season grass native to the plains & prairies of North America. It is the state grass of Colorado & New Mexico. Sadly, it is currently listed as endangered species in Illinois.
This grass is very tolerant of many conditions, & can grow in a range of climates from desert to alpine. It can grow in sandy or heavy clay soil & laughs in the face of drought. Grama Grass can be used to control erosion.
Individual plants have a clumping habit, so can be used as an accent plant in beds, rock gardens, or containers, or as a border plant.

Blue Grama Grass can be used as a ground cover for naturalizing, or for grazing. It is also commonly used as a turfgrass or mowed lawn grass.
Butterflies will visit the summer flowers, & Blue Grama is a host plant for Skipper Butterflies. It has nice fall colors in golden brown with some orange shades, reds, & purples. The flowering seed heads are really very ornamental, & also make a great dried flower for arrangements. Be sure to share though! Birds & small animals also enjoy eating the seeds in fall :)

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:

None of the seeds sprouted in my jiffy pots!


Can’t wait to plant them. Great packaging detail. Fast shipping.



Legal imprint