10 CANYON GRAPE Fruit Black Arizona Gulch Vitis Arizonica Vine Climber Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Canyon Grape

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Arizona Grape / Gulch Grape

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Vitis Arizonica syn. VA Galvinii & VA Glabra / Vitis Treleasei

COLOR: White Flowers / Near Black Grapes

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Flowers April - July

HARVEST: Fruit Aug - Oct

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 7 - 20'

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 9'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The Canyon Grape is native to the southwestern US & nearby parts of Mexico, found naturally growing in canyons & near stream banks. The plants tolerate dryness well, & can grow in soil that is rocky, sandy, or clay. They can be effectively used for erosion control. Canyon Grapes provide nesting habitat for songbirds. Spring flower clusters will attract pollinating bees & butterflies. The berries are very popular with many birds including quail & turkey, & they are also eaten by a wide variety of other animals from squirrels to fox to bears.
The vines produce small but very delicious edible grapes in bunches. The grapes are thin skinned & very juicy! Enjoy them fresh or dried, or made into juices & jams. PS – Grapes are very good for you, & have a lot of health benefits :) The 3 - 5" grape leaves can also be used to wrap other foods for baking to add flavor. The dried vines are also very popular for crafts!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint