20 OREGON GRAPE Holly Fruit Vine Hollyleaved Barberry Mahonia Aquifolium Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Oregon Grape

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Hollyleaved Barberry / Oregon Grape Holly

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Mahonia Aquifolium syn. Berberis Aquifolium

COLOR: Yellow Flowers / Dark Blue Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Flowers March - May

HARVEST: Berries Late Summer - Early Winter

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 8'

PLANT SPACING: 4 - 6'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade - Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: Oregon Grape Holly is an evergreen shrub native to the western US & Canada. It is the state flower of Oregon. They are very ornamental & provide a huge benefit to wildlife. The plants are drought resistant, deer & rabbit resistant, & will tolerate poor or rocky soil.

The flowers bloom in large clusters in early spring before many other plants have even woken up. The fragrant bell-shaped flowers will attract bees, birds, & butterflies. The evergreen holly shaped leaves are green in the summer, & take on lovely bronze to red highlights in the fall. Hip florists everywhere are falling in love with these for cut arrangements!

In fall, the Oregon Grape has showy purplish-red berries that look like but are not really a grape. The berries are edible but tart, & are often made into jelly, juice, or wine. They are also used to make a purple dye. Song birds, game birds, & other woodland creatures like squirrels will love to eat the berries!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (7)

Average:



Good price,interesting seeds,quick delivery. Thanks.


AAA+++



Legal imprint