10 PINEAPPLE GUAVA Fruit Brazilian or Fig Guava Flower Pink Red Tree Shrub Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Pineapple Guava

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Feijoa / Guavasteen / Brazilian Guava / Fig Guava

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Feijoa Sellowiana

COLOR: White, Pink, & Red Flowers / Green Fruit with White Flesh

PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 70F

BLOOM TIME: Flowers Late Spring - Early Summer

HARVEST: Fall Fruit

HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 10

PLANT HEIGHT: 8 - 10'

PLANT SPACING: 4 - 6'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The Pineapple Guava is a shrub or small tree with delicious edible fruit & stunningly beautiful flowers that are also edible!

Feijoa Sellowiana is native to areas of South America. It has lovely silvery green foliage. The leaves are evergreen leaves are deer resistant. The plants tolerates some dryness & do not mind coastal conditions like salt air. In cooler climates, Pineapple Guavas can be grown in containers & brought indoors to overwinter. They are a great choice to grow at home because the fruit is so popular you can't get it, & it's very expensive if you can find some.

The huge showy flowers have two-tone pink & white petals that are filled by bright red stamens with golden tips. The flower petals are indeed edible, & they have a sweet tropical flavor with a hint of cinnamon spice. The flowers are most commonly used in salads. Tres chic! Removing the petals does not hurt the plants fruiting ability. Birds like to eat the flowers too!

In fall, the bushes will be fragrant with 3" oval green fruit. The Pineapple Guava is not a true guava, but they are related. Pineapple Guavas have sweet white flesh that tastes like a heavenly combination of pineapple, apple, strawberry, guava, & mint. The fruit also has a texture like a guava, more so nearer to the skin. The center is more gelatinous & clear when they are fully ripe. They are commonly eaten fresh with a spoon right out of the skin. Pineapple Guavas can also be made into tea, wine, jelly, chutneys, & even used as a flavoring for vodkas & ice cream.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 weeks

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint