1500 LACINATO KALE Dinosaur Tuscan Black Brassica Oleracea Vegetable Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Lacinato Kale

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf / Black Cabbage of Tuscany

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Brassica Oleracea

COLOR: Dark Blue-Green Leaves

PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Summer

HARVEST: 60 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 1500 Seeds

OTHER: Lacinato Kale is an Italian heirloom, and a traditional ingredient in minestrone. It’s leaves are very tender, with a milder sweeter taste than other kales. Lacinato’s long leaves are a heavily crinkled & dark bluish-green, almost black. They look something like dinosaur skin. Lol. They are grown both as an edible & for their ornamental value. You can allow their upright leaves to grow to their full 2' long for a wonderful prehistoric tropical look, or harvest them sooner for the best eating. The younger shorter leaves are milder, & are typically harvested at 10" long. Lacinato is high yielding & is also a cut & come again variety, allowing for a wonderful harvest. This kale tolerates cold weather well, & frost actually enhances the flavor.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (6)

Average:


Love,Love, Love thank you so much :)


Shipped quickly. Well packaged. Good sprout rate.




Legal imprint