20 WHITE TREE LILAC Hummingbird Flower Fragrant Peking Syringa Pekinensis Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $4.05

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: White Tree Lilac

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Pekin Lilac / Peking Tree Lilac / Chinese Tree Lilac

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Syringa Pekinensis syn. Syringa Reticulata Pekinensis / Syringa Amurensis Pekinensis

COLOR: Creamy White

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: May - June

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 7

PLANT HEIGHT: 15 - 20'

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The White Tree Lilac has huge 6” densely packed clusters of beautiful fragrant flowers. The fragrance is a delicious honey-lilac that attracts bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS. Despite all of it’s names having “tree” in them, this lilac is considered a large shrub to a small tree, & they can be pruned to your desired shape. You can grow them as an upright single trunked tree, or allow the the arching branches to spread out in shrub form. They have a medium growth rate of 1-2' a year. The plants are deer resistant, & able to tolerate clay soil & pollution (a very ornamental street tree!). They are extremely cold hardy, & can even be grown in containers.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.


fast shippment even out in my rural area, germinating beautifully...will buy from many more times to come! Visiting the actual website is definately worth it! Thank you!


I've been waiting to write a review and might I say...I'm very pleased! I put the lilac seed in the fridge in a wet paper towel and plastic bag for about 4 weeks or so (with other seeds) I saw my other seed started rooting so I planted the lilacs at the same time with the rest of the seeds . I wasn't sure that they would sprout...but about 2 weeks later most of the seeds sprouted !!! yay. thank you! definitely would recommend this seller!


Great! Can't wait to grow them!


exactly what I ordered,could you give me a little more information about planting them? do I put the seeds in soil and then put them in the fridge or before I put them in the soil?


Legal imprint