10 PACIFIC MADRONE TREE Bearberry Red Arbutus Menziesii Oregon Laurel Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Pacific Madrone

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Bearberry / Madrono / Madrona / Arbutus / Oregon Laurel

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Arbutus Menziesii

COLOR: White Flowers / Red Berries

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: April - May

HARVEST: Ornamental Berries - Oct

HARDINESS ZONE: 7 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 30 - 50'

PLANT SPACING: 20 - 30'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The Pacific Madrone is a drought tolerant evergreen tree native to the Pacific Coast of The US & Canada. It is a Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit Winner! They have glossy dark green leaves & small bell shaped flowers bees love to dive in. The flowers turn into very showy 8” long clusters of red berries in fall. Birds & other small critters like to eat the berries, & the trees provide nesting habitat. The Madrone was utilized by Native Americans for traditional medicinal uses. The tree’s hard wood is great for firewood because it is long burning, but I just can’t imagine doing so! The trunk of this tree is extraordinarily beautiful! The Madrone’s bark is a lovely orange-red, & at maturity, the bark naturally peels off the tree, revealing the lovely colors beneath. It has a silvery smooth satin sheen that is beyond comparison!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (8)

Average:


Cold stratified all of the seeds for 60 days and nothing. :(


Merci pour cet envoi. Ne reste plus qu'à faire germer.



I wish I could leave a review on how well the seeds grow, but because I have 30 days, I thank you for the very prompt shipping and I already placed a second order!


Legal imprint