150 JAPANESE MILLET Billion Dollar Grass Grain Echinochloa Frumentacea Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Japanese Millet

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Billion Dollar Grass / Indian Barnyard Millet / Sawa Millet

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Echinochloa Frumentacea

COLOR: Yellowish Green - Brown Seed Heads

PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Summer

BLOOM TIME: Sept - Oct

HARVEST: 65 - 90 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 72"

PLANT SPACING: 8"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 150 Seeds

OTHER: Billion Dollar Grass is the fastest growing millet. It’s crops can mature as soon as 6 weeks in warm climates. It is cultivated largely in Eastern Asia & India. The grains are used for livestock fodder and making beer. The gluten-free seeds can be cooked like rice, boiled for porridge, or ground into flour. This Millet is not picky about the type of soils its grown in, & will tolerate anything from sandy soil to clay. For this reason, they are also used to control erosion. The plants are quite ornamental, with large 5 – 8” arching seed heads. They are beautiful in dried arrangements. Millet is also a great way to attract a wide variety of birds to your yard! They adore the seeds & look too cute bouncing on the arching stems while they snack away.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint