100 White OCEANSPRAY Shrub Creambush Mountain Spray Holodiscus Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Ocean Spray

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Creambush / Ironwood / Mountain Spray / Oceanspray

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Holodiscus Discolor

COLOR: White

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: May - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 10 - 12'

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: Ocean Spray is a very ornamental shrub native to the coastal regions of the western US & Canada. It is fast growing, & does not mind shallow, rocky, or gravely soil. In nature, they are often found growing on slopes, & can be used to control erosion. The plants can tolerate some periods of dryness or extra moisture.

It has small leaves & huge 5" long drooping clusters of flowers. Each densely packed cluster contains hundreds of small flowers that look beautiful in bud. Ocean Spray has a long bloom time, & the flowers are fragrant with a delicious sugary smell. The flowers start out a pure white & turn reddish as they go to seed, & they become even more fragrant! The flower clusters dry on the bush, turning a peachy shade of brown that is actually beautiful. They look amazing against the backdrop of burgundy red fall foliage, or make a great cut or dried flower for arrangements. The seeds also appear in fall, & both the dried flowers & seeds stay on the shrub through the winter even after the leaves have dropped. Over the winter, you can also enjoy the lovely reddish bark. Ocean Spray truly provides year round interest wherever it’s planted!

Ocean Spray also provides a lot of benefits to wildlife. Birds prefer this shrub for habitat. Bees including honey bees will visit the flowers, as will HUMMINGBIRDS. The butterflies love the flowers too, & Ocean Spray is a host plant for lovely Swallowtail & Azure Butterflies.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (7)

Average:

The seeds arrived in a timely manner, can’t wait to see what comes up next year, thanks!



I received these quickly and nicely packaged. I love this shop - lots of unusual seeds. I can hardly wait to see what comes up. Thank you.


bien reçu merci beaucoup ! à voir ce que ça donnera à la levée des graines


Very Very Happy thank you!


Legal imprint