10 WINDMILL PALM TREE Shrub Broadleaf Lady Rhapis Excelsa Seeds Houseplant

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Windmill Palm

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Broadleaf Lady Palm / Lady Palm / Aristocratic Lady Palm

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhapis Excelsa

COLOR: White - Yellowish Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 70F

BLOOM TIME: Summer

ORNAMENTAL FRUIT: Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 10 - 12'

PLANT SPACING: 10 - 12'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade - Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The Windmill Palm has glossy evergreen leaves that are 1 - 2' long. The more shade the plant is in, the darker green the leaves will be! This Asian native palm grows in multi-stemmed clumps, & has bamboo-like trunks. As the plants mature & cycle leaves, the trunks will develop interesting leaf scar patterns. The beautiful flower clusters are fragrant, & can measure up to 2’ long! In fall, they turn to lovely cream colored fruit that is not edible, but is quite ornamental. The plants are dioecious, so you will need both male & female plants if you wish for them to be pollinated. The plants do form rhizomes, but are not invasive. They are able to tolerate some drought. With their upright habit, the Windmill Palm makes a wonderful privacy hedge screen, or accent or specimen plant. The Windmill Palm is also a popular container & houseplant.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

As always, awesome.


Seeds didn't germinate. Nothing happened. I'd like my money back. I ordered these back in May.


Legal imprint