5 PERENNIAL PEANUT Pinto Ground Cover Yellow Flower Arachis Pintoi Evergreen Legume Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Perennial Peanut

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Pinto Peanut / Ornamental Ground Peanut

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Arachis Pintoi

COLOR: Bright Yellow Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: At 65F with a 'cowpea' type inoculant

BLOOM TIME: Blooms Repeatedly All Year

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 12"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 5 Seeds

OTHER: The Perennial Peanut is not an actual "peanut" that we would eat, but is related. This Brazilian native is a very ornamental, & can be used as a decorative ground cover, cover crop, or green manure crop. It tolerates heavy grazing, or can be collected & stored for feed for cattle, horses, & sheep. It is a legume, so can help fix the nitrogen levels in the soil to make it more fertile. The plants are very shade tolerant, & also tolerate heat & humidity well. Frost will kill the plants, but they will regrow from rhizomes in spring. In warm climates, the plants will continue to thrive in all seasons & are evergreen year-round. Bees & butterflies love to visit the flowers, & birds will stop by to snack on the seeds.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

3-5 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

A few of the seeds didn't come up for whatever reason. the ones that did are doing great.


Only two of the five seeds germinated.



It has now arrived 120 packets were ordered and paid for and only 18 have arrived I am very angry please contact me and rectify this situation . waiting to here from you Graham Knowles


Came fast well packaged, planted will see what happens.


Legal imprint