20 RED PUSSYTOES Pink RedTinted Antennaria Dioica Rubra Everlasting Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Red Pussytoes

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Pink Pussytoes / Red-Tinted Pussytoes

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Antennaria Dioica Rubra

COLOR: Red (Dark Pink)

PLANT SEEDS: At 45F

BLOOM TIME: May - June

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 2 - 4"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: Red Pussytoes are native to North America. They grow well in places most plants would fail! Use them for “green roofs”. They can tolerate heat & drought with no problem, & can grow in poor, sandy, or clay soil. They are also able to tolerate some shade. Pussytoes is deer resistant & makes a great ground cover, rock or alpine garden plant, or container plant. Their short stature also makes them wonderful for miniature or fairy gardens!

The foliage of Pussytoes is silvery & fuzzy, & they have fuzzy pinky red flowers. They get their common name from their blooms that grow in the shape of cat’s paws. This “everlasting” flower has evergreen leaves & flowers that were just made for cutting & drying. Both look wonderful in arrangements, & will have everyone asking what they are!

The blooms will attract bees including honey bees. Not only do butterflies adore the blooms & will stop by frequently, Pussytoes is also a host plant for the American Painted Lady Butterfly. Birds including Bobwhite Quail enjoys enjoy eating its seeds in fall.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:



Legal imprint