20 Red Flowering DWARF QUINCE Shrub Fruit Chaenomeles Japonica Scarlet Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Dwarf Quince

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Dwarf Flowering Quince / Mal's Quince / Japanese Flowering Quince

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chaenomeles Japonica

COLOR: Scarlet Red

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Spring - Summer

HARVEST: Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 3 - 4'

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 8'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: Chaenomeles Japonica is a popular ornamental dwarf shrub that is native to Japan. The Dwarf Quince only grows to 3 – 4’ in height, but twice as wide. They tolerate pruning well, so you can reduce their width if you’d like, or use them as a bonsai specimen. The plants tolerate drought & clay, & most soil conditions except wet. They can even grow in full shade but produce less fruit, which doesn’t matter if you wish to use their thorny branches as a security plant, or to help control erosion.

Extremely showy bright red flowers absolutely cover the plant in spring before the foliage appears, & they can rebloom later in the season. The flowers are fragrant, & bloom in 1 1/2" clusters. This Dwarf Flowering Quince is a great source of nectar & pollen for bees including honey bees. The ornamental 1 1/2" apple shaped fruit matures a greenish yellow in fall. The fruit is very fragrant with a wonderful sweet spicy scent. They are so heavily fragranced, the fruits are used as an air freshener. Animals also enjoy eating the fruit.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint