20 PURPLE FLOWERING RASPBERRY Thornless Edible Rubus Odoratus Fruit Berry Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Purple Flowering Raspberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Virginia Raspberry / Thimbleberry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rubus Odoratus

COLOR: Magenta-Purple Flowers / Red Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: June - Sept

HARVEST: July - Sept

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 6'

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 8'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Purple Flowering Raspberry is native to eastern North America. It has edible fruit & is very ornametal. Sadly, they have become rare due to loss of habitat, & are listed as endangered in Illinois and threatened in Indiana. This is a great native plant to help regain ground. There are so many great things about this plant I don’t know where to start!

For one thing, the shrubs are thornless. Nice! They are also a true perennial, a not a biennial. The leaves have a unique shape similar to those of a maple tree, & they turn a lovely yellow in fall. The shrubs are deer resistant. Their preference & best performance is in consistently moist soil & part shade, but they will also tolerate a wide variety of conditions. They include wet or dry soil, sandy or heavy clay soil, & full sun or full shade.

Purple Flowering Raspberry bushes are loved for their ornamental value. The large 2” purple flowers are fragrant, & the plants have a super long blooms time. They provide a source of pollen & necart for bees including honey bees & bumble bees, as well as butterflies. The flowers turn to equally beautiful berries that start out a lovely coral color & mature to red. The raspberries are 3/4" diameter and are edible but are not as sweet as some other raspberries. Song & game birds as well as little critters like chipmunks & squirrels absolutely love them!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

OK parfait, bien reçu les graines de framboises sans épine. Merci pour le cadeau de graines pour abeilles et papillons. Je les planterai bientôt.


Never sprouted. Planted them long ago.


Legal imprint