40 SALAL BERRY Gaultheria Shallon Pink White Flowers Blue Fruit Shrub Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

NAME: Salal

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Shallon / Gaultheria

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gaultheria Shallon

COLOR: Pink & White Flowers / Dark Blue Berries

PLANT SEEDS: At 60 - 65F

BLOOM TIME: May - July

HARVEST: Sept - Oct

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 10

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 48"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 40 Seeds

OTHER: Gaultheria Shallon is grown for its edible fruit, ornamental beauty, its value to wildlife, & traditional medicinal uses. It is an evergreen shrub native to western North America that is often found growing in coastal areas. They make a great understory shrub, or can be used for erosion control.

Salal is able to grow in any light from full sun to full shade, but will grow larger in more shade. They are also able to tolerate soil that is dry or moist. Salal shrubs can form thickets, which provides important habitat for wildlife. The fall berries are enjoyed by song & game birds as well as other small critters.

Salal is very ornamental, & makes a wonderful specimen plant. Its large 2-4" thick glossy leaves are used commercially in floral arrangements. The fuzzy pink & white dangling bell shaped flowers bloom in clusters on fuzzy pink stems. Bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS will visit often over the long bloom period. The berries mature from September to October, & measure 1/4 - 1/2". While the fruit is somewhat small, it is very plentiful & easy to pick. The dark blue berries are juicy & have a sweet mild flavor. They can be eaten raw, dried, or made into jams & pies.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USAโ€™S โ€œWILD SIDEโ€ CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (5)

Average:


Arrived promptly and as described; thanks!




โญ๐Ÿ’ฅ๐ŸŒฑ๐Ÿฅ€๐ŸŒน๐ŸŒท๐ŸŒผ๐ŸŒป๐ŸŒธ๐ŸŒบ๐Ÿ’ซโฃ๐Ÿ’•๐Ÿ’ž๐Ÿ’“๐Ÿ’—๐Ÿ’–๐Ÿ’•๐Ÿ’•๐Ÿ’• Fast shipping ๐Ÿ’—๐Ÿ’—๐Ÿ’—๐Ÿ’ž๐Ÿ’–๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ’ฎ ๐Ÿ’• ๐Ÿ’— โฃ wish i could give it ten starsโฃ ๐ŸŒŸ๐ŸŒŸ๐ŸŒŸ๐ŸŒŸ๐ŸŒŸ๐ŸŒŸ๐ŸŒŸ๐ŸŒŸ๐ŸŒŸ๐ŸŒŸ, wonderful customer serviceโฃ Thank you ๐ŸŒธ๐ŸŒผ๐Ÿ’


Legal imprint