7 BLUE SAUSAGE FRUIT Edible & Ornamental Decaisnea Fargesii Tree Shrub Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Blue Sausage Fruit

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Blue Bean / Dead Man's Fingers / Blue Cucumber Shrub / Blue Bean Tree

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Decaisnea Fargesii

COLOR: Yellowish Green Flowers / Blue Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Flowers May - June

HARVEST: Fruit Sept - Oct

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 10

PLANT HEIGHT: 10 - 15'

PLANT SPACING: 8 - 10'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 7 Seeds

OTHER: The Blue Sausage Fruit is a shrub or small tree that is grown both for its edible fruit & its ornamental value that has a very unique look! The plants are able to grow in full sun to part shade, but do not like dry soil. By fall, the drooping spring flowers turn to fruit. The large metallic blue fruit looks like something perhaps from ‘Through the Looking Glass’. The fruit measures 4” (10 cm) long, & is not just fun to look at, it is delicious too! The jelly-like pulp is sweet & delicate, with a taste similar to watermelon. Save some of the dried seed pods for a very unique addition to floral arrangements or potpourri bowls.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:

Fast and was in great condition. Planted seeds already.


None of the seeds sprouted



Legal imprint