30 PURPLE SMOKE TREE Shrub Smokebush Cotinus Coggygria Rhus Cotinus Sumach Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Purple Smoke Tree

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Smoketree / Smoke Bush / European Smoketree / Dyers Sumach

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cotinus Coggygria syn. Rhus Cotinus

COLOR: Yellow - Purple

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: June - Sept

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 10

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 15'

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 30 Seeds

OTHER: This upright shrub to small tree is native to Europe & Asia. It is very ornamental & has a long bloom period. Tons of huge 6 – 12” flower clusters cover the bush in summer. The flowers start out yellow, turn to a yellowish pink, & finally to pinkish-purple, looking like fuzzy clouds of smoke. For the grand finale, the glossy bluish-green leaves turn orange, peach, yellow, red, & purplish in fall. It has a medium growth rate, growing about 1 - 2' a year. The Purple Smoke Tree can tolerate many adverse conditions including clay, sandy, rocky, or shallow soil as well as drought, making it an all around winner in my book!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 weeks

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:


Nice selection with fast shipping. I'll definitely be placing another order.



Legal imprint