20 SIBERIAN SPRING BEAUTY Pink Purslane Claytonia Sibirica Candy Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Siberian Spring Beauty

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Spring Beauty / Pink Purslane / Siberian Miner's Lettuce / Candy Flower / Indian Lettuce

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Claytonia Sibirica

COLOR: Pink Striped

PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Fall

BLOOM TIME: April - Sept

HARVEST: April - Sept

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 6"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Moist

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Siberian Spring Beauty is both lovely & edible! The low-growing plants have succulent evergreen foliage that takes on bronzy shades. Spring Beauty has an extremely long bloom time, & blooms almost continuously year round, with the first blooms appearing very early in the season. The 1/2" flowers are pink with darker pink veining, & look like candy-stripe phlox flowers.

This lovely woodland plant enjoys moist soil, & makes a wonderful ground cover. They are able to grow in boggy conditions, or the sandy soils that are common near water. Siberian Spring Beauty is a short lived perennial, but they will reseed & continue on without being at all invasive.

The leaves are edible, and from Dave's Garden, they are said to be a "Crisp, mild, sprouting green-somewhere between a butter lettuce and spinach- that makes a wonderful addition to mesclun mixes, salads and sandwiches. Leaves are small yet abundant and easy to pick. "

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

R a s . .,..,',..,',.



Legal imprint