50 PINEAPPLE TOMATILLO Yellow Ground Cherry Physalis Ixocarpa Fruit Vine Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Pineapple Tomatillo

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Pineapple Ground Cherry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Physalis Ixocarpa

COLOR: Yellow Flowers & Yellow Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 70F

BLOOM TIME: Spring Flowers

HARVEST: 75 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Tender Perennial / Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 2 - 4'

PLANT SPACING: 3 - 4'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: The fruit of the Pineapple Tomatillo grows on vining plants. The small 1” round fruit is sweet & juicy, & tastes like a pineapple! Enjoy Pineapple Tomatillos fresh in salads, salsas, or desserts. They can also be made into jams & other delicious things. The pods or husks the tomatillos grow in are very lovely & ornamental, but they are poisonous, so don’t eat the papery husks. The rest is golden, literally & figuratively 

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

3-5 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.


I've had zero germination from these seeds unfortunately. They were kept in heat and under grow lights and were soaked before planting. Ground cherries often take a while to germinate but it's been weeks and nothing. All my other seeds have happily sprouted but I think these must have been old or not stored properly before arriving to me sadly. Very sad since ground cherry seeds are very difficult to find and I love them in my garden.


Couldnt get these to germinate :( Had better luck with other seeds from this seller


Placed my order on June 12th and never received my whole order. Today is July 2nd. Says it was received but nothing arrived. A long wait for a disappointing experience.


Seeds arrived nice and quick. Thank you for the bonus seeds! I’ll update as seeds grow.


Legal imprint