100 PIGGYBACK Plant YOUTH On AGE Tolmiea Thousand Mothers Menziesii Flower Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $4.05

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Youth On Age

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Thousand Mothers / Piggyback Plant

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tolmiea Menziesii

COLOR: Reddish Purple

PLANT SEEDS: Best fall sown

BLOOM TIME: Spring

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: Youth On Age is native to the western US & Canada, & is grown primarily as an ornamental. The plants have a neat mounding habit, & are named for their new leaves that sprout up in the center of the mature leaves. The plants like moisture & humidity, & can be grown outdoors as a ground cover or indoors as a house plant. While the tubular flowers are small, they are plentiful on spikes, & are very lovely up close!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Followed directions to the letter and not one seed spouted. I am not a novice, and have good look growing from seed. Thinking these were not good seeds.


Planted the little pouch of seeds when received nothing has grown.



I bought maybe 25 types of seeds from the seller - all arrived in good condition with pertinent info on germinating them. Just planted some genovese basil a few days ago in my seed tray and have about a 90% germination rate! Will continue to buy from this seller and highly recommend!


Haven't planted yet but received in good condition and in timely manner.


Legal imprint