15 CHOCOLATE VINE Edible Fruit Akebia Trifoliata Flower Ornamental Climber Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $4.45

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Chocolate Vine

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Threeleaf Akebia / Wild Banana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Akebia Trifoliata

COLOR: Red-Brown Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Cold Stratify / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Mid Spring (April)

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 6'

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 15 Seeds

OTHER: The Chocolate Vine is a fast growing ornamental with edible fruit. The beautiful flowers are fragrant with a sweet light chocolate scent! The fruit pods are 5" long & look like bluish-purple cucumbers! The pulp of the fruit is eaten, & can be enjoyed raw, dried, or used to make juice, wine, or jelly. The pulp is gelatinous & has a sweet delicate tropical flavor, slightly similar to coconut milk. These lovely plants can grow in full shade, & will tolerate rocky, sandy, or clay soil. The Chocolate Vine’s leaves are evergreen in warmer climates. The leaves are used to make a tea, & the stems are used for basket weaving.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

  • Custom or personalized orders
  • Conditions of return

    Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

    Questions about your order?

    Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

    After carefully following the directions, not one of the 12 seeds has germinated. This has been a common problem with most of the seeds I’ve gotten from this seller so far.


    Can’t get them to grow


    Seeds came quickly. Followed directions for planting- was so excited & nothing, a month later. Didn’t use all the seeds yet


    Thank you! Perfect as always:)


    running late on planting due to rain


    Legal imprint