100 GIANT GOOSEFOOT Chenopodium Giganteum Purple Magenta Spreen Vegetable Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Giant Goosefoot

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Magenta Spreen / Purple Goosefoot / Giant Lambquarters / Tree Spinach / Mexican Tree Spinach

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chenopodium Giganteum syn. Chenopodium Amaranticolor

COLOR: Pink – Magenta

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: July - September

HARVEST: Baby Leaves / Leaves when the plant reaches 8” / Seeds Aug - Oct

HARDINESS ZONE: Frost Hardy Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 – 8’

PLANT SPACING: 2 – 4’

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: Giant Goosefoot is grown both as an ornamental & as an edible leaf vegetable. They get their various names from their triangle or goose foot shaped leaves that sport bright magenta hues. This plant is pest
free, easy to grow & care for.

Enjoy it as micro greens, baby leaves, or more mature leaves. You can use Goosefoot leaves like Spinach leaves, added raw to salads & sandwiches. They are wonderful steamed, etc because they keep their beautiful color after cooking. The plants are fast growing with “cut & come again” leaves. Goosefoot will grow well in containers so you can keep some close by.

Sow some out as an ornamental to enjoy their full-sized beauty, & then reap the rewards of the seed harvest from these plants too! You can allow them to reseed in place, collect the seeds for next year, or even eat the cooked seeds. A relative of Quinoa, the seeds can be cooked & eaten, or can also be ground & combined with other grains for baking & more. (The seeds to contain saponins, so soak them in water overnight & then rinse them well before consuming.) Spent plants can even be turned into a valuable green manure.

This beautiful & useful plant gets my vote!


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:

Fresh seeds. High germination rate.



Thank you, will be starting some for the fall garden


Legal imprint