25 EUROPEAN PEAR TREE Pyrus Communis Fruit Seeds - White Flowers / Green Fruit

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: European Pear

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Common Pear / Swiss Pear / Domestic Pear

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pyrus Communis

COLOR: White Flowers / Green Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall Sow / Cold Stratify

BLOOM TIME: Late Winter - Spring (March - April in the N Hemisphere)

HARVEST: Mid Summer - Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 30 - 40'

PLANT SPACING: 15 - 20'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: As the name suggests, this pear tree is native to southern Europe, but since has also been naturalized in the US. The original, pyrus communis is a parent of most of the named cultivars of pears we all know today.

In spring, they will grace you will large clusters of 1” showy, fragrant flowers, typically before the leaves appear. The leaves are a glossy dark green in the summer, & turn out in great fall colors ranging from yellow to red with many shades in between. Pear trees are tolerant of clay & are much more drought tolerant than other orchard fruits once established. These fast growing trees can reach heights of 40’, but typically only reach 20’ in cultivation. This is actually a good thing, because it makes it much easier to harvest the fruit!

You will be able to harvest your sweet, delicious, juicy fruit from late summer to fall. The average size of these pears is between 3 – 4”, & you will be able to collect a lot of them from these high-producing trees. Pears can be enjoyed fresh (raw) or in any number of delicious recipes ranging from martinis to soups to pork toppers to pies. If you find yourself with too many pears or just wanna be nice, leave some for the birds & oodles of other cute critters that would just love to help you finish them off!

* We have lots of fruit tree seeds available in the store! Check out the popular Fuji Apple Tree seeds, or perhaps our Guavas or Paw Paws will tickle your fancy! *



*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint