50 GOLDEN LUPINE Lupinus Densiflorus Yellow Hummingbird Flower Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Golden Lupine

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Whitewhorl Lupine / Chick Lupine / Dense Flowered Lupine

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lupinus Densiflorus var. Aureus syn. var. Menziesii, var. Perfistulosus, & Lupinus Menziesii

COLOR: Golden Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost / Fall

BLOOM TIME: Spring - Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 15"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: This shimmering tower of gold is another native of the Golden State, California, where they can be found growing seaside, on slopes, & in fields. The Golden Lupine’s showy bright yellow densely-packed blooms cover the flower’s spikes top to bottom. In the garden, they will attract bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS, but they also make a great cut flower.

Lupines have lovely distinct designer foliage & are deer resistant. Because they are a legume, the plants can also help fix the nitrogen in the soil to make it more fertile. Their long tap roots can also help retain soil in areas where erosion are of concern. Although they are an annual, Lupines will reseed to give you new baby plants the following spring.

Parts of Lupine plants & their seeds can be toxic to humans & animals. Do not ingest.


* Visit our store for a lovely selection of Lupine seeds in a wide variety of colors! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

Fresh seeds. High germination rate.


Legal imprint