50 Red LADY'S PAINTBRUSH Tassel Flower Emilia Javanica Coccinea 'Scarlet Magic' Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Lady's Paintbrush

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Tassel Flower / Tasselflower / Flora's Paintbrush

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Emilia Javanica 'Scarlet Magic' / Emilia Coccinea / Emilia Flammea / Cacalia Coccinea / Cacalia Javanice / Emilia Sonchifolia Javanica

COLOR: Scarlet - Bright Orange

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: All Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 9"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: Lady’s Paintbrush shines bright in the garden all summer long with masses of bright red flowers. With fuzzy flowers on top of narrow stems, they resemble an artist’s paintbrush over top of a basal rosette of blue green ferny foliage. In the garden, they will attract bees & butterflies. They also make a great long-lasting fresh cut or dried flower for arrangements. The deer resistant plants are able to grow well in heavy clay soils. A native of the African tropics, they are very tolerant of hot & humid conditions so are a great choice for containers that you may accidentally forget to water occasionally :) These half-hardy annuals can also reseed to bring you new plants the following year.
Please use caution - Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.

* Visit our store for more unique African plant seeds! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

Fast shipping, but nothing germinated after several Different attempts. Bought quite a bit of seeds and only a few sprouted.



Legal imprint