10 Giant SILVER SEA HOLLY Eryngium Giganteum Miss Willmott's Ghost Flower Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Silver Sea Holly

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Giant Sea Holly / Miss Willmott's Ghost / Tall Eryngo

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eryngium Giganteum

COLOR: Pale Silvery Green - Blue

PLANT SEEDS: Summer / Fall Sow / Cold Stratify

BLOOM TIME: Summer (June - Aug in the N Hemisphere)

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 36 - 42"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: Silver Sea Holly has conical flowers that start out green, blooming in unique steel blue shades. They are surrounded by thistle-like silvery white bracts that really stand out & shine in the garden. The flower heads are very showy, measuring as much as 4 – 6” wide, & they will attract bees & butterflies. They stand above an evergreen basal rosette mound of heart shaped leaves. Sea Holly has a long bloom time, & make a wonderful dried flower either left in the garden for winter interest, or cut for a dried floral arrangement.

This species is sometimes commonly called Miss Willmott’s Ghost in reference to Ellen Willmott (1858-1934), English gardener in Essex, who so loved this plant with its silvery ghost-like appearance that she reportedly scattered its seed on a regular basis in gardens she visited without telling the owners. (1) (1) Missouri Botanical Garden

The plants are deer & rabbit resistant, & will tolerate poor soil, drought, & coastal conditions. They are a biennial, so will bloom the second year from seed. While the parent plants will not return the following season after blooming, they will reseed themselves, giving you the next generation to enjoy in subsequent years. It has won a Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

* We also have the lovely Blue Star Sea Holly seeds available in our store! The two look sooo lovely planted together! *



*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (8)

Average:


I have looked for these seeds for a long time. This shop has so many unusual seeds - I'm excited to plant them and see what happens. Everything was nicely packaged and the wildflower seeds are a nice touch. Thank you.


Great price and quick shipping.


Quick shipping, can't wait to plant.



Legal imprint