250 Red LONG POD POPPY Papaver Dubium Long Headed Blindeyes Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Long Pod Poppy

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Long-Headed Poppy / Blindeyes

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Papaver Dubium syn. P Albiflorum, P Hirtodubium, P Litwinowii, & P Modestum, syn. Amapola Oblonga

COLOR: Pale Red - Red

PLANT SEEDS: Can be Fall, Winter, or Spring planted

BLOOM TIME: Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: Reseeding Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 9"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 250 Seeds

OTHER: The blooms of the Long Pod Poppy are quite similar to regular poppies, but their seed pods are a long oval shape rather than the typical round pods of other poppies. The dried pods are popular in floral arrangements with these ‘long pods’ being coveted for their uniqueness. Their large showy flowers can open up to 3” across, & are a light red color. (Lighter than the brighter red of the common Corn aka Shirley aka Flanders poppy, Papaver Rhoeas.) The blooms will attract bees & butterflies to your garden. Although they are an annual, if you leave some of seed pods in the garden, they will reseeds themselves to produce new plants in the place the following spring.
*This plant is toxic to mammals, though the toxicity is low. The seed is not toxic.


* Visit our store over 40 eye-popping poppy varieties! *


*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

Fast shipping and high quality seed.


Legal imprint